Live!
Tue 26 Sep 2017
- The award-winning student news website of Imperial College

Know something you shouldn't? Tell us, using our quick, 100% anonymous tip-off form!

Live! - News

CGCU DepSoc Elections 2009: Results!

Mar 19 2009 17:58
Lawrence Weetman
As well as the central CGCU positions, the vital DepSoc and Department Representative roles were also announced at today's AGM.
A selection of those who stood for DepSoc positions.

Click on your relevant department to expand below. Also make sure that you take a look at the results of the central CGCU elections.

Aeronautical Engineering

Departmental Representative

  • Nikhil ANAND (7)
  • Gilbert DOUGHERTY (92) ELECTED
  • Ali SULAIMAN (14)
  • RON (12)

Chair

  • Majid ALI (28)
  • Jakub ERNT (94) ELECTED
  • RON (11)

Secretary

  • Taha DAR (66) ELECTED
  • Neil DHIR (35)
  • RON (7)

Treasurer

  • Ram CHAWLA (66) ELECTED
  • Ryan WILLIAMS (45)
  • RON (5)

Industrial Co-ordinator

  • Artur JARZABEK (100) ELECTED
  • RON (7)

Events Co-ordinator

  • Vikram BANGARA (35)
  • Christopher FIELD (63) ELECTED
  • RON (9)

Biomedical Engineering

Departmental Representative

  • Jingzhi AN (14, 1st round)
  • Zheng (Clinton) GOH (32, 2nd round)
  • Holly PHILLIPS (33, 2nd round) ELECTED
  • RON (3, 1st round)

Chairman

  • Jingzhi AN (37, 2nd round) ELECTED
  • Lise LOERUP (26, 2nd round)
  • Jayant WADHWANI (11, 2nd round)
  • RON (5, 1st round)

Treasurer

  • Nikhil HOWAI (47) ELECTED
  • RON (14)

Secretary

  • Michael O?SHEA (41) ELECTED
  • RON (14)

Vice-Chair

  • RON (44) ELECTED

Industrial Liasion

  • Sahil CHUGANI (45) ELECTED
  • Olusegun GBELEE (12)
  • Juan KUNTZ (10)
  • RON (8)

Web Editor

  • Thomas GREANY (42) ELECTED
  • RON (17)

Chemical Engineering

Departmental Representative

  • Ahmad ALSAADI (42, 2nd round) ELECTED
  • Amaury FASTENAKELS (41, 2nd round)
  • Ian SWORDS (44, 2nd round) ELECTED
  • RON (6, 1st round)

Chairman

  • Terry ADDO (45, 1st round)
  • Oliver CALDERBANK (81, 2nd round)
  • Sherif SALAM (105, 2nd round) ELECTED
  • RON (6, 1st round)

Treasurer

  • Tsz KWAN (96) ELECTED
  • Yassine QERMANE (60)
  • RON (20)

Secretary

  • Muhammad LADAN (58)
  • Loukia SIVENA (71) ELECTED
  • RON (12)

Vice Chair of Industrial Relations

  • Wei CHIU (38)
  • Victor DILLARD (59)
  • Wei KHENG (62) ELECTED
  • RON (13)

Vice-Chair of Events

  • Chandra KAZA (50)
  • Edward MARTINS (90) ELECTED
  • RON (4)

Vice-Chair of Sports

  • Sasha MAITALA (90) ELECTED
  • RON (20)

CGCA/Alumni Liaison

  • Olujimi ADESANYA (42, 1st round)
  • Timothy KONG (75, 2nd round)
  • Michael ROBINSON (77, 2nd round) ELECTED
  • RON (10, 1st round)

Public Relations Coordinator

  • Khuzeima EZZI (32)
  • Stefan FOCSA (62) ELECTED
  • RON (12)

Civil Engineering

Departmental Representative

  • Matthew FITCH (69) ELECTED
  • RON (30)

Chair

  • Thomas EDGAR (82, 4th round) ELECTED
  • Ravi GHEDIA (28, 2nd round)
  • Tyrone HUNT (48, 3rd round)
  • San PANG (59, 4th round)
  • RON (22, 1st round)

Secretary

  • Chris BEARDSELL (51, 2nd round) ELECTED
  • Hoi Yan CHOW (44, 2nd round)
  • RON (19, 1st round)

Treasurer

  • Li MA (50)
  • Thomas UTLEY (70) ELECTED
  • RON (9)

Vice Chair

  • Joseph HALEY (71) ELECTED
  • Adam YANG (35)
  • RON (17)

2nd Year Representative

  • Catherine CLEMENCE (23, 1st round) ELECTED
  • Mithila PATKUNAN (12.54, 3rd round)
  • Chengzhe YU (13.36, 3rd round) ELECTED
  • RON (3, 2nd round)

3rd Year Representative

  • Tiyasha AUDDY (18) ELECTED
  • Marcos RODRIGUEZ (27) ELECTED
  • RON (3)

4th Year Representative

  • Louisa BROWN (5) ELECTED
  • Douglas WHITE (17) ELECTED
  • RON (1)

Environmental Officer

  • Wei ZHAO (60) ELECTED
  • RON (36)

Events Officer

  • Karl LOWE (89) ELECTED
  • RON (18)

Industrial Liaison

  • Mimi HUNT (62, 2nd round) ELECTED
  • Merwin MAN (53, 2nd round)
  • RON (20, 1st round)

Publicity Officer

  • Katherine FARRY (64) ELECTED
  • Hin HO (26)
  • RON (16)

Sports Officer

  • Thomas BIAGIOLI (29)
  • Edward GOSNALL (79) ELECTED
  • RON (7)

Computing

Departmental Representative

  • Karan GAJWANI BIJLANI (14, 2nd round)
  • Azalea RAAD (53, 2nd round)
  • Raoul-gabriel URMA (62, 2nd round) ELECTED
  • RON (3, 1st round)

Chair

  • David LAWRENCE (80) ELECTED
  • Noor HASNAN (18)
  • RON (8)

Treasurer

  • Nicholas HEUNG (50) ELECTED
  • David SMITH (20)
  • RON (13)

Secretary

  • Hok POON (43) ELECTED
  • RON (33)

Events Officer

  • Jim LI (28)
  • Thomas TRUONG (69) ELECTED
  • RON (12)

Industrial Liaisons Officer (Elected at AGM)

  • Richard JAMES (4)
  • Hoi YEUNG (7) ELECTED
  • RON (0)

Webmaster (Elected at AGM)

  • Nicholas NG (Unanimous) ELECTED
  • RON (0)

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Departmental Representative

  • Hesham ZAFAR (48) ELECTED
  • RON (24)

Chair

  • Krunal KUMPAVAT (65) ELECTED
  • RON (18)

Secretary

  • Umer SHABBIR (64) ELECTED
  • RON (27)

Treasurer

  • Shashwat SAPRE (54) ELECTED
  • RON (23)

Vice-Chair

  • Benjamin TOOMER (69) ELECTED
  • RON (11)

Events Officer

  • Ali SHAD (72) ELECTED
  • RON (13)

Industrial Liaison

  • Omair KHALID (92) ELECTED
  • Asad KHAN (32)
  • RON (18)

Sports Officer

  • Vipul SINGHAL (71) ELECTED
  • RON (14)

Webmaster

  • Adam ALDERSON (55) ELECTED
  • Krishna WHITE (16)
  • RON (15)

EEE 3rd Year Representative

  • Faizan-ur-rehman KHAN (6) ELECTED
  • Ruixi SONG (3)
  • Yiqi ZENG (0)
  • RON (6) ELECTED

EEE 3rd Year Representative

  • Ali SHAD (18) ELECTED
  • Benjamin TOOMER (13)
  • RON (2)

EEE 4th Year Representative

  • Alexander RYBKA (14) ELECTED
  • RON (1) ELECTED

ISE 3rd Year Representative

  • Max JOACHIM (11) ELECTED
  • RON (3)

ISE 4th Year Representative

  • Alexandros CRISTOFIDES (5) ELECTED
  • RON (0)

Materials

Departmental Representative

  • Benjamin CASSON (34) ELECTED
  • RON (18)

Chair

  • Richard SIMONS (40) ELECTED
  • RON (12)

Treasurer

  • Carolin ECSY (47) ELECTED
  • RON (9)

Mechanical Engineering

Departmental Representative

  • Lucy BEESON (87) ELECTED
  • RON (19

Chair (Elected at AGM)

  • Adam FREEMAN & Ruth ARCHIBALD (Unanimous) ELECTED
  • RON (0)

Secretary (Elected at AGM)

  • He-In CHEONG (Unanimous) ELECTED
  • RON (0)

Industrial Liaisons Officer (Elected at AGM)

  • Joseph CORCORAN (14) ELECTED
  • Puijit KANABAR (4)
  • RON (0)

Publicity Officer (Elected at AGM)

  • Bhavesh NANWANI (Unanimous) ELECTED
  • RON (0)

Events Officer

  • Stephen LONG (87) ELECTED
  • RON (23)
Email this Article | Share on Facebook | Print this Article

Discussion about “CGCU DepSoc Elections 2009: Results!”

The comments below are unmoderated submissions by Live! readers. The Editor accepts no liability for their content, nor for any offence caused by them. Any complaints should be directed to the Editor.

Be the first to discuss this article:

If you can see this, something is broken (either with your browser, or with our system). Please leave the box below empty, or your comment will be considered to be spam.
Live!

Live! Poll

How frequently would you like to see a CGCU magazine being published




Live!